Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
register-container

Ask Nestlé

Let us help. Find answers to some of our most frequently asked questions right here.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What type of gelatine do you use?  

    We use pork gelatine in Randoms products and we use beef gelatine in Fruit Gums. We use no gelatine in our Jelly Tots, Fruit Pastilles and Dessert Pastilles. 

  2. Is my Rowntree's® product suitable for Vegetarians?  

    Good news! All of the ingredients in Jelly Tots, Fruit Pastilles and Dessert Pastilles are suitable for vegetarians but they are made on the same line as Fruit Gums which are not suitable for vegetarians.
    Randoms, Fruit Gums and Pick & Mix are not suitable for vegetarians.

  3. Is my Rowntree's® product suitable for Vegans?  

    Good news! All of the ingredients in our Fruit Pastilles, Jelly Tots and Dessert Pastilles are suitable for vegans. Randoms, Fruit Gums and Pick & Mix are not suitable for vegetarians.

  4. Where can I buy my Rowntree's ® sweets?  

    We know just the place! Click on this link and 'Shop' at the top right of the linked page http://www.rowntrees.co.uk/content/Range/FruitPastilles

  5. How many different shapes are there in Randoms?  

    There are exactly 111 different shapes in Randoms. We couldn’t possibly list them all but here are a few of our favourites:

    rowntrees_randoms

Find us on social media

Can’t find your question here?

Or can't find an answer? Use our dedicated contact form.